Massachusetts Faith Leaders Pledge

As Massachusetts Faith Leaders, from a diversity of religious traditions committed to advancing the common good, we affirm the basic dignity of all people – including our transgender and gender non-conforming neighbors. We applaud the steps taken in 2016 by the Massachusetts Legislature and Governor to update existing public accommodations law and extend protections to our fellow transgender and gender non-confirming neighbors and friends.

We believe in treating others the way we’d like to be treated and respecting the dignity and worth of every human being. Finally in Massachusetts, there are explicit protections ensuring transgender people cannot be turned away from a hospital or denied service at a restaurant. We should all be treated equally under the law.

As Faith Leaders we are called to take a stand for those who face discrimination to repudiate acts of prejudice. The updated nondiscrimination law extends basic civil rights to those who too often live in fear of harm. We ask encourage our fellow clergy and indeed all people of faith to join us in this public commitment to equality, respect and justice for all.

Click Here to Join the Faith Coalition


Individual Faith Leaders for Freedom

Congregation names are listed for affiliation purposes only.

As an African American Baptist I believe denying transgender Americans access to public spaces is eerily reminiscent of the country’s last century Jim Crow era denying blacks access to lunch counters, water fountains, and restrooms, to name a few. I know that policing my transgender brothers and sisters in public spaces also gravely impacts gender non-conforming people, as well as the rest of the community. Democracy can only begin when those at the margins have the same access to what others take for granted. That’s what the social gospel of Jesus instructs us to do. - Rev. Irene Monroe, “All Revved Up!,” on WGBH, Boston affiliate of NPR, Huffington Post blogger and syndicated religion columnist
Every year, during Passover, we tell the story of our people’s Exodus from Egypt, when we were enslaved simply because we were Jewish. The story reminds us, in our own time, that we should never discriminate against anyone, simply for being who they are. God created all of us equally with no qualifications. Gay and lesbian people were once denied these protections because of who they love. Now we must all stand by our transgender friends and neighbors to ensure that they too are protected against discrimination. - Rabbi Devon A. Lerner, DD, MSW
Long before I took vows to serve as a Bishop in the Episcopal Diocese of Mass., I believed deeply in my baptismal vows and strived to live them daily - love my neighbor as myself and strive for peace and justice, respecting the dignity of every human being. Vows and principles similar to these are found in all faith traditions and serve as a just and moral mandate for legislation that protects the dignity of our transgender neighbors in public places. - The Rt. Rev. Roy (Bud) Cederholm, Bishop Suffragan Diocese of Mass. (retired)
Our Torah teaches, "Tzedek, Tzedek, Tirdof ~ Justice, Justice, Shall you pursue" (Deuteronomy 16:20). It is not enough to make the world more just by happenstance. Rather, it is something which we must all pursue. Working towards a world that is more just, more fair, more accessible to all, is simply another facet of Judaism's religious mandate. - Rabbi Michael Fel, Associate Rabbi at Temple Emunah of Lexington

American Baptist

  • Reverend Irene Monroe, Public Theologian, Cambridge
  • Lead Deacon Ashley Anderson, First Baptist Church in Jamaica Plain
  • Reverend Kent French, Senior Pastor, United Parish in Brookline
  • Reverend Sheldon Keller, Mashpee Congregational Church
  • Reverend Dr. Ian Mevorach, Common Street Spiritual Center, Natick
  • Reverend Brent Newberry, Senior Pastor, First Baptist Church of Worcester
  • Reverend Matthew Rasure, First Baptist Church, Medford
  • Reverend Cody Sanders Ph.D, Old Cambridge Baptist Church
  • Reverend Ashlee Wiest-Laird, The First Baptist Church in Jamaica Plain
  • Reverend Valeria Schmidt, Trinity Church, Northborough

The Episcopal Church

  • The Right Reverend Dr. Douglas Fisher, Bishop, Episcopal Diocese of Western Massachusetts
  • The Right Reverend Alan Gates, Bishop Diocesan, Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts
  • The Right Reverend Gayle Harris, Bishop Suffragan, Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts
  • The Right Reverend Bud Cederholm, Bishop Suffragan (Retired), Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts
  • The Very Reverend Jep Streit, Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston
  • The Reverend Holly Lyman Antolini, St. James’s Episcopal Church, Cambridge
  • The Reverend Elizabeth Berman, Canon, The Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts
  • The Reverend Daniel Bernier, The Church of The Good Shepherd, Wareham
  • The Reverend Canon Dr. Katharine C. Black, The Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston
  • The Reverend Rebecca Black, Priest-in-Charge, Christ Episcopal Church, Medway
  • The Reverend Steven Bonsey, Advisor for Contemplative Practice, Leadership Development Initiative, Brookline
  • The Reverend Stephanie Bradbury, Priest-in-Charge, St. John’s Church, Beverly Farms
  • The Reverend Sarah Brockmann, Trinity Church, Rockland
  • The Reverend Fr. Harold Bronk, St. Michael Church, Milton
  • The Reverend Margaret Bullitt-Jonas, Missioner for Creation Care, Episcopal Diocese of Western Massachusetts, Springfield
  • The Reverend Richard Burden, Rector, All Saints Parish, Brookline
  • The Reverend Matthew Cadwell, Rector, Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Wakefield
  • The Reverend Lynn Campbell, Associate Rector, Christ Church, Needham
  • The Reverend Julie Carson, Rector, St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, Framingham
  • The Reverend Edward Cardoza, St. Mark’s Church, Foxboro
  • The Reverend Arrington Chambliss, Executive Director, Episcopal City Mission
  • The Reverend Jacqueline Clark, Assistant Rector, St. Elizabeth’s Episcopal Church, Sudbury
  • The Reverend John Clarke, St. Paul’s Episcopal Parish, Malden
  • The Reverend Louise Conant, Parish of the Good Shepherd, Waban
  • The Reverend Jeremi Colvin, Curate, Church of the Holy Spirit, Fall River
  • The Reverend Malia Crawford, Rector, Church of Our Saviour, Arlington
  • The Reverend Marya DeCarlen, All Saints Church of the North Shore, Danvers
  • The Reverend Aileen DiBenedetto, Church of the Good Shepherd, Acton
  • The Reverend Kate Ekrem, Rector, Church of Our Redeemer, Lexington
  • The Reverend Kathryn Elledge, Rector, All Saints Church, Stoneham
  • The Reverend Clyde Elledge, Rector, St. Andrews Church, Marblehead
  • The Reverend Katharine Evans, Grace, Ipswich
  • The Isaac Everett, Minister of Liturgical Arts, The Crossing, Boston
  • The Reverend Manuel Faria, Rector, St. Peter’s Church, Beverly
  • The Reverend Dr. Elise Feyerherm, Trinity Episcopal Church, Wrentham
  • The Reverend Dr. Lisa Fortuna, Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts, Melrose
  • Em Gamber, Minister of Community Wellness, The Crossing, Boston
  • The Reverend Maggie Geller, Millis
  • The Reverend Dr. Anne Gilson, Christ Church, Harwich
  • The Reverend Nancy Gossling, Society of St John the Evangelist, Cambridge
  • The Reverend Jane Gould, St. Stephen’s Church, Lynn
  • The Reverend Gretchen Grimshaw, Rector, Parish of St. Paul, Newton Highlands
  • The Reverend Edgar Gutierrez-Duarte, Priest-in-Charge, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Chelsea
  • The Venerable Michael Hamilton, Archdeacon, The Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts
  • William Harron, Emmaus Fellow, Saint Mary’s Episcopal Church, Dorchester
  • The Reverend Marsha Hoecker, Trinity Chapel, Shirley
  • The Reverend Terry Hofmann, Church of Our Saviour, Milton
  • The Reverend Megan Holding, Assistant Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Brookline
  • The Reverend Martha Hubbard, St. Paul’s Church, Newburyport
  • The Reverend Sara Irwin, Christ Church, Waltham
  • The Reverend Joel Ives, Rector, Church of Our Saviour, Arlington
  • The Reverend Thea Keith-Lucas, Lutheran Episcopal Ministry at MIT, Cambridge
  • The Reverend Phil LaBelle, St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Southborough
  • The Reverend Kathleen Lonergan, St. James Church, Groveland
  • Jane Maihos, All Saints Episcopal Church of the North Shore
  • The Reverend Kate Malin, Rector, St. Anne’s in-the-Fields, Lincoln
  • The Reverend Rob Mark, Church of the Covenant, Boston
  • Jennifer McCracken, Chaplain, Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston
  • The Reverend Amy McCreath, Church of the Good Shepherd, Watertown
  • The Reverend Dr. Michael Paul Melendez, Cathedral of St. Paul, Jamaica Plain
  • The Reverend Jeff Mello, Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Brookline
  • The Reverend Christopher Morck, Grace Episcopal Church, New Bedford
  • The Reverend Dr. Cameron Partridge, Episcopal Chaplain at Boston University
  • The Reverend Rachael Pettengill-Rasure, Priest-in-Charge, Church of Our Saviour, Milton
  • The Reverend Barbara Peterson, St. John’s Episcopal Church, Sandwich
  • The Reverend Deborah Phillips, Rector, Grace Church, Salem
  • Andrew Rohm, Vestry member, St. James Episcopal Church, Cambridge
  • Matthew Potts, Priest-in-Residence, Harvard Divinity School, Cambridge
  • The Reverend Deacon David Prentice, All Saints of the North Shore, Danvers
  • The Reverend Dr. Katie Rimer, St. James Episcopal Church, Cambridge
  • Lucas Sanders, Treasurer, St. James Episcopal Church, Cambridge
  • The Reverend John Satula, Rector, St. James Episcopal Church, Cambridge
  • The Reverend Ken Schmidt, Church of the Good Shepherd, Watertown
  • The Reverend Gordon Schultz, Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Hopkinton
  • The Reverend Sue Fisher Seeger, Church of Our Saviour, Arlington
  • The Reverend Robert Sherwood, St. Peter’s Episcopal Church On-The-Canal
  • The Reverend Tara Soughers, Bristol Trinity Episcopal Church, Easton
  • The Reverend Kevin Sparrow, Assistant for Administration and Children's Ministries, Christ Church Cambridge
  • The Reverend Leslie Sterling, Rector, St. Bartholomew’s Church, Cambridge
  • The Reverend George Stevens, St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Newton Lower Falls
  • The Reverend Matthew Stewart, Rector, Church of the Holy Spirit, Fall River
  • The Reverend Natasha Stewart, Rector, Trinity Church, Bridgewater
  • The Reverend Paula Toland, St. John’s Episcopal Church, Franklin
  • The Reverend Roy Tripp, St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church, Duxbury
  • Fiona Vidal-White, Sunday School Administrator, Church of Our Saviour, Arlington
  • The Reverend Dr. Regina Walton, Grace Episcopal Church, Newton
  • The Reverend Noah Van Niel, St. John the Evangelist, Hingham
  • The Reverend Daniel Weir, Priest Associate, Trinity Church, Topsfield
  • The Reverend Christine Whittaker, Retired, St. Michael’s, Holliston
  • The Reverend Rachel Wildman, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Bedford
  • The Reverend Barabara Williamson, Rector, St. Elizabeth’s Church
  • The Reverend David Woessner, St. Michael’s-on-the-Heights Church, Worcester
  • The Reverend Colette Wood, Rector, All Saints, Whitman

Jewish Leaders

  • Rabbi Susan Abramson, Temple Shalom Emeth, Burlington
  • Rabbi Alison Adler, Temple B'nai Abraham, Beverly
  • Rabbi Katy Allen, Ma'yan Tikvah, Wayland
  • Rabbi Alan Alpert, Congregation Agudat Achim, Leominster
  • Rabbi Thomas Alpert, Temple Etz Chaim, Franklin
  • Rabbi Sharon Anisfeld, Hebrew College Rabbinical School, Newton
  • Rabbi Jordana Battis, Temple Beth Shalom, Needham
  • Rabbi Joshua Breindel, Temple Anshe Amunim, Pittsfield
  • Rabbi Cari Bricklin-Small, Temple Shir Tikvah, Winchester
  • Rabbi Caryn Broitman, Martha's Vineyard Hebrew Center, Vineyard Haven
  • Cantor Lisa Doob, Temple Isaiah, Lexington
  • Rabbi Judy Epstein, Manchester
  • Rabbi Michael Fel, Temple Emunah, Lexington
  • Rabbi Ilana Foss, Brockton
  • Rabbi Jeff Foust, Spiritual Life Center at Bentley University, Waltham
  • Rabbi Ronne Friedman, Temple Israel of Boston
  • Rabbi Rachel Gurevitz, Congregation B'nai Shalom, Westborough
  • Rabbi Eric Gurvis, Temple Shalom of Newton
  • Rabbi Eliana Jacobowitz, Temple B'nai Brith, Somerville
  • Rabbi Suzie Jacobson, Temple Israel of Boston
  • Rabbi Daniel Klein, Hebrew College, Newton
  • Rabbi Cherie Koller-Fox, Chapel Service, Newton
  • Rabbi Claudia Kreiman, Temple Beth Zion, Brookline
  • Rabbi Karen Landy, Havurat Shalom of Andover
  • Rabbi Michele Lenke, Temple Beth Shalom, Needham
  • Rabbi David Lerner, Temple Emunah, Lexington
  • Rabbi Devon Lerner, Central Reform Temple, Boston
  • Rabbi Darby Leigh, Kerem Shalom, Concord
  • Rabbi Elias Lieberman, Falmouth Jewish Congregation
  • Aldebran Longabaugh-Burg, Board Member, Welcoming Faiths of the Merrimack Valley and Havurat Shalom of Andover
  • Rabbi Deborah Mangan, Hope Hospice, Barnstable
  • Rabbi Emily Mathis, Temple Tiferet Shalom, Peabody
  • Rabbi Bernard H Mehlman, Temple Israel of Boston
  • Rabbi Margot Meitner, Congregation Agudas Achim, Attleboro
  • Rabbi Barbara Penzner, Temple Hillel B'nai Torah, West Roxbury
  • Rabbi Jill Perlman, Temple Isaiah, Lexington
  • Rabbi Shoshana Perry, Congregation Shalom, Chelmsford
  • Rabbi Rachel Silverman, Congregation Kehillath Israel, Brookline
  • Rabbi Matthew Soffer, Temple Israel of Boston
  • Rabbi Robin Sparr, Temple Emanuel, Lowell
  • Rabbi Toba Spitzer, Congregation Dorshei Tzedek, West Newton
  • Cantor Rosalie Toubes, Temple Tiferet Shalom, Peabody
  • Joanna Ware, Boston Regional Director, Keshet
  • Rabbi Benjamin Weiner, Jewish Community of Amherst

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

  • Pastor Jeffrey Goodrich, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Westborough
  • Reverend Kathleen Reed, University Lutheran Church, Cambridge
  • Pastor Kari Jo Verhulst, University Lutheran Church, Cambridge
  • Reverend Steven Wilco, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Amherst

United Methodist Church

  • Resident Bishop Sudarshana Devadhar, New England Conference
  • Reverend James McPhee, District Superintendent, New England Conference
  • Reverend Allan Anderson, Crawford Memorial, Winchester
  • Reverend Sandra Bonnette-Kim, Grace United Methodist Church, Lynn
  • Reverend We Hyun Chang, Belmont-Watertown United Methodist Church
  • Cheryl Charles, Certified Lay Person, First Church of Winthrop
  • Reverend Dr. Yoo-Yun Cho-Chang, Woburn United Methodist Church
  • Pastor Rebecca Cho, First United Methodist Church, Stoughton
  • Reverend James Cox, Provincetown United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Nizzi Digan, Good Shepherd United Methodist of Malden
  • Pastor Eric Dupee, Crawford Memorial United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Dr. Sarah Mount Elewononi, South Walpole United Methodist
  • Reverend Sara Garrard, Old West Church, Boston
  • Pastor Steve Gasnaas-Holmes, St. Matthew’s United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Cynthia Good, Lexington United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Marion Grant, Calvary United Methodist Church, Arlington
  • Reverend Will Green, Ballard Vale United Church
  • Reverend Joel Guillemette, Sudbury United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Justin Hildebrandt, Connexion, Somerville
  • Reverend Dr. Susan Jarek-Glidden, Quincy Community United Methodist Church
  • Pastor Bob Jon, Westport Point United Methodist
  • Pastor Zachary Kerzee, Simple Church, Grafton
  • Pastor Laurie Kilgore, First United Methodist Church of Hamilton
  • Reverend Stacey Lanier, First United Methodist Church of Melrose
  • Reverend Dr. Hope Luckie, Christ Church United Methodist, Wellesley
  • Reverend Kenneth Mantler, Bridgewater United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Stephen Melius, Weston United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Susan Morrison, Holy Trinity United Methodist Church, Danvers
  • Reverend John Mueller, Trinity United Methodist Church, Springfield
  • Reverend David Myers, Rockport and Gloucester United Methodist Churches
  • Kevin Nelson, Home Missioner for Harvard-Epworth United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Ruth Oduor (Retired), Lynnfield
  • Reverend Larry Peacock, North Andover
  • Reverend Karen Peters, St. Stephen’s United Methodist Church, Marblehead
  • Pastor Alecia Reeves-Freeman, First Church of Winthrop
  • Executive Director Anne Robertson, Massachusetts Bible Society, Newton Centre
  • Pastor Valerie Roberts-Toler, Blackstone Valley United Methodist
  • Reverend Erica Robinson-Johnson, New England Conference
  • Pastor Doug Robinson-Johnson, United Parish of Auburndale
  • Pastor Jonathan E. Rodríguez-Cintrón, East Saugus United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Tyler Schwaller, Harvard Divinity School, Cambridge
  • Reverend Janet Smith Rushton, Old South United Methodist Church, Reading
  • Reverend Deborah Shipp, First United Methodist Church, North Andover
  • Reverend Herbert Taylor, Harvard-Epworth United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Dr. Julie Todd, Lawrence
  • Reverend Kelly Turney, East Longmeadow United Methodist Church
  • Reverend Carol Van Buskirk, Old South United Methodist Church of Reading
  • Reverend David Weekley, St. Nicholas United Methodist Church, Hull
  • Reverend Jay Williams, Union United Methodist Church, Boston
  • Alexx Wood, Spiritual Care Coordinator, Newbury Court
  • Reverend Matthew Wissell, Eastham United Methodist Church
  • Pastor Trey Witzel, Tewksbury United Methodist Church

Unitarian Universalist

  • President William Schulz, Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, Cambridge
  • Reverend Alice Anacheka-Nasemann, Unitarian Church of Marlborough and Hudson
  • Reverend Sara Ascher, Unitarian Universalists of Wellesley
  • Minister Kelly Asprooth-Jackson, First Parish Church in Beverly
  • Reverend Lee Bluemel, The North Parish of North Andover
  • Reverend Tom Bozeman, Interim Minister, Unitarian Universalist Society Of Grafton And Upton, Grafton, MA
  • Reverend David M. Bryce, The First Church In Belmont
  • Reverend Frank Clarkson, Unitarian Universalist Church of Haverhill
  • Hillary Collins-Gilpatrick, Ministerial Intern, Follen Church, Lexington
  • Reverend Clyde Grubbs, Interim Minister, First Parish Cambridge
  • Reverend Katie Lee Crane, Theodore Parker Church, West Roxbury
  • Reverend Kim K. Crawford Harvie, Senior Minister, Arlington Street Church
  • Reverend Judith Deutsch, Minister Emerita, First Parish Sudbury (member)
  • Reverend Dr. Anita Farber-Robertson, First Parish Church, Unitarian Universalist of Northborough
  • Reverend Shawn Fiedler, King’s Chapel, Boston
  • Reverend Mark Harris, First Parish of Watertown
  • Reverend Lara Hoke, Unitarian Universalist Congregation in Andover
  • Reverend Dan Hotchkiss, Congregational Consultant, Middleboro
  • Reverend Dan King, First Congregational Parish in Kingston
  • Reverend Paul Langston-Daley, Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, New Bedford
  • Reverend Jason Lydon, First Church Jamaica Plain
  • Reverend Dr. Stephanie May, First Parish in Wayland
  • Joanna Lubkin, Affiliated Community Minister, Arlington Street Church, Boston
  • Reverend Sarah Millspaugh, Unitarian Universalist Association, Boston
  • Reverend Elizabeth Nguyen, Associate Community Minister, First Parish in Cambridge
  • Reverend Tom O'Brien, Memorial Congregational Church, Sudbury
  • Reverend Sue Phillips, Regional Lead, Unitarian Universalist Association, Boston
  • Reverend Kenneth Reeves, Concord
  • Reverend Kenneth Sawyer, Minister Emeritus, First Parish in Wayland
  • Reverend Catie Scudera, First Parish in Needham
  • Reverend Catherine Senghas, Unitarian Universalist Church of Reading
  • Reverend Fred Small, Community Minister Arlington Street Church, Boston
  • Jane Spickett, Co-Chair of Welcoming Congregation Coordinating Committee, Follen Church, Lexington
  • Reverend Erin Splaine, First Unitarian Society in Newton
  • Reverend Claire Feingold Thoryn, Follen Church, Lexington
  • Reverend Ann Willever, First Universalist Society, Franklin
  • Reverend Dr. Michelle Walsh, Tuckerman Creative Ministries for Justice & Healing, Boston
  • Reverend John Millspaugh, Consulting Minister to the New England Regional Office of the Unitarian Universalist Association
  • Debra Zagaeski, Director of Religious Education, Follen Community Church, Lexington

United Church of Christ

  • Massachusetts UCC Conference Minister and President, Jim Antal
  • Associate Conference Minister Reverend Kelly Gallagher, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Associate Conference Minister and Pastor Reverend Jill Graham, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Associate Conference Minister for Policy and Finance Dawn Hammond, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Associate Conference Minister Reverend Jonathan New, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Associate Conference Minister Reverend Donald Remick, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Associate Conference Minister for Communications Tiffany Vail, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Associate Conference Minister Reverend Wendy Vanderhart, Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ
  • Reverend Susie Allen, The Boxborough Church
  • Reverend Tadd Allman-Morton, Westhampton Congregational United Church of Christ
  • Community Minister Megan Berkowitz, First Church Somerville
  • Reverend Liz Brimm, Wrentham Developmental Center
  • Reverend Sarah Buteux, First Churches of Northampton
  • Reverend Barbara Callaghan, Hancock United Church of Christ, Lexington
  • Kathie Carpenter, Chair of Open and Affirming Ministry Team, Massachusetts Conference United Church of Christ and Needham Congregational
  • Reverend Quentin Chin, United Church of Christ of Lenox
  • Reverend June Cooper, Theologian in the City, Old South Church, Boston
  • Minister Noelle Dattilo, Prison Minister, Worcester Fellowship
  • Madelyn Downer, Director of Youth Ministries for Congregational Church of Needham
  • Reverend David Ebert, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend John Edgerton, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Judith Hanlon, Hadwen Park Congregational Church
  • Associate Pastor Reebee Girash, The Eliot Church of Newton
  • Pastor Laura Gronberg, Second Congregational Church of Boxford
  • Reverend Victoria Guest, First Congregational Church in Natick
  • Associate Pastor Courtney Jones, Hope Central Church, Jamaica Plain
  • Reverend Laura Ruth Jarrett, Hope Central Church, Jamaica Plain
  • Bill Ladd, Student Minister, First Congregational Church Natick
  • Reverend Kate Layzer, First Church in Cambridge
  • Reverend Jack Patrick Lewis, Framingham
  • Reverend Lauren Lorincz, Pilgrim Congregational Church, Lexington
  • Reverend Kay Loudon, Hampshire Association of United Church of Christ
  • Reverend Chris Mereschuk, Haydenville Congregational Church
  • Reverend Kimberly Murphy, Islands Mission Hub of the Episcopal Diocese
  • Music Minister Larry Mynatt, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend William Neil, First Congregational Church of Lee
  • Pastor Ted Newcomb, The Congregational Church of Mansfield
  • Reverend Dr. Ken Orth, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Dr. A. Rand Peabody, Old South Church, Boston
  • Associate Pastor Peter Preble, Bethany Congregational Church, Quincy
  • Reverend Bill Ragan, Ministerial Associate, Payson Park, Belmont
  • Yohah Ralph, Authorized Minister, Haydenville Congregational Church
  • Reverend Nancy Richardson, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Dr. Elizabeth Rice-Smith, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Julie Rogers, Church of the Covenant, Boston
  • Reverend Henry Schoenfield, First Church Somerville
  • Reverend Daniel Smith, Senior Minister, First Church Cambridge
  • Reverend Lisa Stedman, First Congregational Church of Reading
  • Reverend Dr. Nancy Taylor, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Jennifer Valentine, First Congregational Church of Southampton
  • Reverend Derek van Gulden, The First Congregational Church of Rockport
  • Reverend Dana Allen Walsh, South Church in Andover
  • Theologian in Residence Donald Wells, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Heike Werder, Congregational Church of Needham
  • Reverend Alex Shea Will, South Church in Andover
  • Pastor Christina Williams, First Congregational Church of Hadley
  • Reverend Vernon Wright, Senior Minister, Second Congregational Church of Attleboro
  • Reverend Elinor Yeo, Old South Church, Boston
  • Reverend Richard W. Yeo, Old South Church, Boston

Universal Life Church of Massachusetts

  • Reverend Victoria Perry, Universal Life Church of Massachusetts

Inclusive Catholic

  • Mother Sandra Hutchinson, Oratory of St, Catherine of Siena
  • Peggy Hayes, President, Dignity Boston
  • Becky Duddy-Burke, Vice President, Dignity Boston
  • Marianne Duddy-Burke, Executive Director, Dignity Boston

Massachusetts Congregations for Freedom

  • Church of Our Saviour, Milton (Episcopal)
  • Common Street Spiritual Center, Natick (American Baptist Church of USA)
  • First Church in Cambridge, Congregational (United Church of Christ)
  • First Church Somerville, United Church of Christ
  • The First Congregational Church of Rockport, United Church of Christ
  • First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ of Amherst
  • Hope Central Church, Jamaica Plain (United Church of Christ/Disciples of Christ)
  • Old South Church in Boston (United Church of Christ)
  • Temple Anshe Amunim, Pittsfield (Reform Jewish)
  • Temple B'nai Abraham, Beverly (Jewish)
  • Temple B'nai Brith, Somerville (Jewish)
  • Temple Hillel B'nai Torah, West Roxbury (Jewish Reconstructionist)
  • Simple Church, Grafton (United Methodist Church)
  • Temple Emanuel, Lowell (Jewish, Reform)
  • Union United Methodist Church, Boston
  • First United Methodist Church, North Andover

Faith-Based Organizational Partners

  • Dignity Boston, Peggy Hayes, President (Catholic)
  • Jewish Alliance for Law and Social Action, Sheila Decter, Executive Director
  • Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Boston, Jeremy Burton, Executive Director
  • Unitarian Universalist Mass Action Network, Laura Wagner, Executive Director

Congregations Participating in Faith Weekend of Action for Freedom

  • Arlington Street Church, Arlington MA
  • East Saugus United Methodist Church
  • East Longmeadow United Methodist Church
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church, Amherst
  • Unitarian Universalist Society of Martha’s Vineyard
  • Temple Emanuel, Lowell
  • Congregation B’nai Shalom, Westborough
  • Quincy Community United Methodist Church
  • First Church Somerville
  • Haydenville Congregational Church
  • Memorial Congregational Church, Sudbury
  • First Unitarian Church, Newton
  • Unitarian Church of Marlborough and Hudson
  • First Parish in Needham
  • Temple B’nai Abraham, Beverly
  • Temple Anshe Amunim, Pittsfield
  • Temple Beth Shalom, Needham
  • Second Congregational Church of Attleboro
  • Congregational Church of Lee
  • Old Cambridge Baptist Church
  • Falmouth Jewish Congregation
  • Bristol Trinity Episcopal Church
  • Trinity Episcopal Church, Wrentham
  • St. Anne’s in-the-Fields, Lincoln
  • Oratory of St. Catherine of Siena, Beverly
  • Parish of St. Paul, Newton
  • Ma’yan Tikvah, Wayland
  • Christ Church Episcopal, Waltham
  • First Congregational Church of Reading
  • Old South Church, Boston
  • The First Congregational Church of Rockport
  • Ballardvale United Church, Andover
  • Woburn United Methodist Church
  • First United Methodist Church, North Andover
  • St. Nicholas United Methodist Church, Hull
  • Old South United Methodist Church, Reading
  • Lexington United Methodist Church
  • Temple Emunah, Lexington
  • Union United Methodist Church, Boston
  • First Churches, Northampton
  • First Congregational Church of Southampton
  • Trinity Chapel, Shirley
  • Follen Church, Lexington
  • Trinity Church, Northborough
  • The Church of the Good Shepherd, Wareham
  • Worcester Fellowship
  • The Congregational Church of Mansfield
  • Temple Isaiah, Lexington
  • Congregational Church of Needham
  • Temple B’nai Brith, Somerville
  • Follen Community Church, Lexington
  • Church of the Covenant, Boston
  • Arlington Street Church, Arlington MA
  • East Saugus United Methodist Church
  • East Longmeadow United Methodist Church
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church, Amherst
  • Unitarian Universalist Society of Martha’s Vineyard
  • Temple Emanuel, Lowell
  • Congregation B’nai Shalom, Westborough
  • Quincy Community United Methodist Church
  • First Church Somerville
  • Haydenville Congregational Church
  • Memorial Congregational Church, Sudbury
  • First Unitarian Church, Newton
  • Unitarian Church of Marlborough and Hudson
  • First Parish in Needham
  • Temple B’nai Abraham, Beverly
  • Temple Anshe Amunim, Pittsfield
  • Temple Beth Shalom, Needham
  • Second Congregational Church of Attleboro
  • Congregational Church of Lee
  • Old Cambridge Baptist Church
  • Falmouth Jewish Congregation
  • Bristol Trinity Episcopal Church
  • Trinity Episcopal Church, Wrentham
  • St. Anne’s in-the-Fields, Lincoln
  • Oratory of St. Catherine of Siena, Beverly
  • Parish of St. Paul, Newton
  • Ma’yan Tikvah, Wayland
  • Christ Church Episcopal, Waltham
  • First Congregational Church of Reading
  • Old South Church, Boston
  • The First Congregational Church of Rockport
  • Ballardvale United Church, Andover
  • Woburn United Methodist Church
  • First United Methodist Church, North Andover
  • St. Nicholas United Methodist Church, Hull
  • Old South United Methodist Church, Reading
  • Lexington United Methodist Church
  • Temple Emunah, Lexington
  • Union United Methodist Church, Boston
  • First Churches, Northampton
  • First Congregational Church of Southampton
  • Trinity Chapel, Shirley
  • Follen Church, Lexington
  • Trinity Church, Northborough
  • The Church of the Good Shepherd, Wareham
  • Worcester Fellowship
  • The Congregational Church of Mansfield
  • Temple Isaiah, Lexington
  • Congregational Church of Needham
  • Temple B’nai Brith, Somerville
  • Follen Community Church, Lexington
  • Church of the Covenant, Boston

Faith-Based Organizational Partners for Weekend of Action

  • Universal Life Church of Massachusetts
  • Dignity Boston (Catholic)
  • Keshet (Jewish)
  • Universal Life Church of Massachusetts
  • Dignity Boston (Catholic)
  • Keshet (Jewish)

Click here to Join the Faith Coalition